January Recap

2015/02/img_7591.jpg

I know, I know…it’s not always about the number on the scale, it’s also about how your clothes fit and how much more energy you have, blah, blah, blah…But I like to keep track of my number cuz it keeps me on check. I figured out the pattern…the more crappy food I ate, the more I gained. Duh. The first peak was during the holidays. As hard as I tried, I couldn’t resist all the yummy unhealthy food. The second peak was Party of 5 Vegas. Do I even need to explain the temptations in Vegas? Didn’t think so.

January wasn’t a complete burn though, I still clocked in about a 5lb loss. Yay!

A few important things to note…

After Vegas, I tried the cabbage diet. My buddy, Trish, introduced me to it. Tricia, if you’re reading this, you owe me a hiking trip by the way, and lunch. Anyway…I resisted at first but figured it wouldn’t hurt to try it since I had just been cheating on my diet all weekend. There are a lot of versions of this diet, but we did the one found on divascancook.com. It worked out pretty well. Definitely evened out the weight I gained over Vegas weekend and I actually ended up liking the soup. I like it so much in fact that I still have it every now and then. It’s a small step up (solid foodwise) from the smoothies I usually have every day.

2015/02/img_0021.jpg

Over the month, I clocked in 800 minutes of cardio which included mostly walking and some hiking. Total miles: 44.5. Most of those miles were at work during breaks and lunches. I averaged about 1.8 miles per work day. Looking to step up my game and get those numbers higher for February…oh crap!…February ends in like 2 weeks!

Advertisements
Tagged , , , ,

One thought on “January Recap

  1. Mels says:

    I think I need to start getting some motivation from you. I’m struggling to resist some junk, especially with two boxes of Girl Scout cookies under my desk at work. I thi k you did awesome even if you did slip a little you got back on track and in the end that is what matters.
    M

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s